V

CV

 

Dr Hadyn Wilson

 

Education
2010 – PHD University of Newcastle, NSW
1993-95 – Master of Fine Arts (Class 1 Honours) COFA, University of NSW
1992 – Graduate Diploma of Art, Institute of Arts, Australian National University, Canberra
1974-75 – Julian Ashton Art School, Sydney
1955 – Born Sydney

 

Solo Exhibitions
2018 – ‘An Historical Novel.  (An Archive of Found Artefacts)’, Frances Keevil Gallery, Sydney.  Opened by Richard Neville, NSW State Library.  Director, Education & Scholarship
2015 – ‘Incidental Landscape’, Frances Keevil Gallery, Sydney
2014 – ‘Looking Out, Looking In’, Frances Keevil Gallery, Sydney
2012 – ‘Recent Paintings’, Frances Keevil Gallery, Sydney
2010 – ‘Stories from the Archive:  A Palaeobotanical Narrative’.  A major survey exhibition.  Cessnock Regional Art Gallery, NSW.  Opened by Professor Tim Entwisle, Director, Melbourne Botanic Gardens
2010 – ‘Paintings and Drawings’, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney
2009 – ‘Extract from the Archive’, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney
2007 – ‘A Real Allegory’.  A major survey exhibition.  Manly Art Gallery and Museum, Sydney.  Opened by Terrence Maloon, Curator, Art Gallery of NSW
2007 – ‘Lost Australian Botany and other Fictions’, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney
2006 – ‘The Tabula Cebetes, A Story’, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney
2004 – ‘Small Lessons in a non-linear World’, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney
2003 – ‘Sentient Matters’, Metro5 Gallery, Melbourne
2002 – ‘The Plough and the Song’, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney
2000 – ‘Sentient Matters’, University of Technology, Sydney
1999 – ‘A Votive Thing’, Access Contemporary Art Gallery, Sydney
1997 – ‘Ancestor Series’.  Access Contemporary Gallery, Sydney
1997 – ‘Strange Attractors, Secular Alters’.  Between Art & Nature, Australian Perspecta, University of Technology, Sydney.  Curator, Tony Geddes
1995 – ‘The Tarra-Wall Project’.  A model for a ceramic tiled mural in The Rocks, Sydney.  Access Contemporary Gallery, Sydney
1994 – ‘The Weather Glass’.  Access Contemporary Gallery, Sydney
1994 – ‘The Adama Ground and other works’.  ABC Foyer Gallery, Ultimo, Sydney.  Curator, Virginia Gordon
1993 – ‘The Greenpeace Series’.  (Post Graduate 93 Exhibition).  Australian National University, Institute of the Arts Gallery, Canberra
1992 – Works from New York and Prague.  Holdsworth Gallery, Sydney
1990 – ‘The Tabula Cebetes Series’.  Painters Gallery, Sydney.  Curator, Robyn Grosvenor
1988 – ‘A Shared Cup and other works’.  Bloomfield Galleries, Sydney.  Curator, Julie Mayer
1986 – ‘Quotes from Manning Clarke and other works’.  Bloomfield Galleries, Sydney
1985 – The Gallery, NSW House Gallery, London UK.  (paintings and drawings)
1985 – Arundle Contemporary, West Sussex, UK.  (installations and mono-prints)
1980 – Contemporary Art Society of South Australia, Adelaide.  (low relief sculpture)
1978 – ‘Nature Watch’ (an exhibition of relief sculpture), Contemporary Art Society of South Australia, Adelaide

 

Selected Mixed Exhibitions
2018 – ‘Mosman Art Prize’, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
2017-2018 – ‘Bush to Bay:  Hinton and the Artists’ Camps’.  ‘The Sydney Artist Camps.  An Historical Novel’ (installation), Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
2016 – ‘Wynne Prize’, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2015 – ‘Salon des Refusés’, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
2015 – ‘Gallipoli Art Prize’, Gallipoli Memorial Club, Sydney
2014 – ‘Gallipoli Art Prize’, Gallipoli Memorial Club, Sydney
2014 – ‘Adelaide Perry Drawing Prize’, Adelaide Perry Gallery, Sydney
2014 – ‘NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize’, Sydney
2012 – ‘Mosman Art Prize’, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
2013 – ‘NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize’, Sydney
2013 – ‘EMSLA Eutick Memorial Still Life Award’, Wollongong
2013 – ‘Drawn Together’ (exhibition of 3-D drawings with Peter Marshall and Chris Browne), Frances Keevil Gallery, Sydney
2012 – ‘NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize’, Sydney
2011 – ‘Adelaide Perry Drawing Prize’, Adelaide Perry Gallery, Sydney
2011 – ‘Gallipoli Art Prize’,Gallipoli Memorial Club, Sydney
2011 – ‘NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize’, Sydney
2011 – ‘Salon des Refusés’, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
2011 – ‘Hawkesbury Art Prize Exhibition’, Sydney
2011 – ‘Mosman Art Prize’, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
2010 – ’80 Tales from the Vault: 1930-2010′, Manly Art Gallery and Museum, Sydney
2010 – ‘Green’, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney
2009 – ‘Six Artists’.  Established Artists of the Hunter Valley, New South Wales,  Cessnock Regional Art Gallery, NSW
2009 – ‘Gallipoli Art Prize’, Gallipoli Memorial Club, Sydney
2009 – ‘The Flower Shower’, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney
2008 – ‘Gallipoli Art Prize’, Gallipoli Memorial Club, Sydney
2008 – ‘Adelaide Perry Drawing Prize’, Adelaide Perry Gallery, Sydney
2008 – ‘Waterhouse Natural Science Art Prize’, South Australian Museum, Adelaide
2008 – ‘Narrative’, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney
2007 – ‘Gallipoli Art Prize’,Gallipoli Memorial Club, Sydney
2007 – ‘I’m As Mad As Hell’, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney
2007 – ‘Birthday Show’, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney
2007 – ‘Art on Paper: Hazelhurst Art on Paper Award’, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery and Arts Centre, Sydney
2006 – ‘Art on the Rocks’, The Rocks, Sydney
2005 – ’10th Sydney Art on Paper Fair’, Byron Kennedy Hall, Sydney
2005 – ‘Object’, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney
2004 – ‘The Frank Saxby Bequest Invitation Art Acquisitions Award’, Manning Regional Art Gallery, Taree, NSW
2004 – ‘Three Colours – White’, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney
2004 – ‘State of Art: Peace’, Manly Art Gallery and Museum, Sydney and touring NSW
2002 – ‘New Objects/New Things Pt.2’, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney
2002 – ‘Three Colours – Red’, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney
2002 – ‘Self Portrait’, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney
2002 – ‘Birthday Show’, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney
2002 – ‘Small Gems’, Metro 5 Gallery, Melbourne
2001 – Represented Artists, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney
2001 – ‘5x5 Exhibition’, Metro5 Gallery, Melbourne
2000 – ‘The Frank Saxby Bequest Invitation Art Acquisitions Award’, Manning Regional Art Gallery, Taree, NSW
2000 – ‘Artfair 2000’, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne
1999 – ‘Sulman Prize’, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
1999 – ‘Redlands Westpac Art Prize’, Mosman Art Gallery, NSW
1999 – ‘A Votive Thing’, Access Contemporary Art Gallery, Sydney
1998 – ‘Joyce & the Nymph’, James Joyce Foundation, Coach House, Sydney
1998 – ‘The Rose’, Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery, NSW
1997 – ‘Australian Perspecta’, The University of Technology, Sydney
1996 – ‘Wynne Prize’, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
1996 – ‘Mosman Art Prize’, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
1996 – ‘Redlands Westpac Art Prize’, Sydney
1996 – ACAF 5, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne
1992 – Group Show, The Drawing Center, Wooster St, Soho, NYC, USA
1992 – ‘Faber-Castell Drawing Prize’, Holdsworth Galleries, Sydney
1990 – ‘Archibald Prize’, Art Gallery of New South Wales.  Collaborative project involving a number of students from the Julian Ashton Art School, Sydney
1990 – ‘Qantas Amnesty International Figurative Art Award Exhibition’, Painters Gallery, Sydney.  Selected by Edmund Capon, Art Gallery of New South Wales
1990 – ACAF 1, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne
1990 – ‘Man and Nature’, Painters Gallery, Sydney
1989 – ‘Intimate Drawing’ a Survey of Contemporary Australian Drawing, Conventry Gallery, Sydney
1989 – ‘Alice Springs Selection Exhibition’, NT
1989 – ‘Contemporary Australian Collage’, Painters Gallery, Sydney
1989 – ‘Faber-Castell Drawing Prize’, Holdsworth Galleries, Sydney
1989 – ‘Inside the Glasshouse’, Tin Sheds Gallery, Sydney University
1988 – ‘Sulman Prize’, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
1988 – ‘A Shared Cup and Other Works’, Bloomfield Galleries, Sydney
1987 – ‘Sulman Prize’, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
1983 – ‘NSW Travelling Art Scholarship Exhibition’, Blaxland Galleries, Sydney
1983 – ‘Archibald Prize’, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
Public Art
2017 – Manly Arts Festival.  Manly Art Gallery and Museum, Sydney – ‘Locus Non Consequensia’.  (sculpture installation)
1998 – Sculpture Symposium, Sydney Park.  South Sydney Council, Sydney – ‘Sea of Bags’
1998 – ‘Sculpture by the Sea’, Bondi Pavilion, Sydney
2001 – ‘The Lucinda Project’ – Centenary of Federation sculpture (Spit Park, Mosman), Mosman Council (Federal Government), Sydney

 

Awards/Prizes/Commission 
2016 – ‘Wynne Prize’, Finalist – ‘New Dawn over Bulga’
2015 – ‘Salon des Refusés’ – Self-Portrait
2015 – ‘Doug Moran Portrait Prize’, Semi Finalist, Frances Keevil with Red Coat
2013 – ‘NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize’, Highly Commended – ‘Raglan St, Manly (Looking West)’
2012 – ‘Newton-John Award’.  University of Newcastle, Finalist
(The Newton-John Award recognises innovation and creativity of alumni who have achieved excellence in arts, creative sectors and culture)
2011 – ‘Gallipoli Art Prize’, First Prize – ‘Sacrifice’
2011 – ‘Salon des Refusés’ – ‘Tim Entwisle and proclamation’
2011 – ‘NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize’, Highly Commended – ‘Wet Day – Manly’
2009 – ‘Gallipoli Art Prize’, Gallipoli, Highly Commended – ‘The Trail of the Lonesome Pine’
2008 – ‘Adelaide Perry Drawing Prize’, People’s Choice – ‘The Place Where you Live’
2007 – ‘Gallipoli Art Prize’, Highly Commended – ‘Dardenelles, Place and Memory’
2007 – ‘Art on Paper: Hazelhurst Art on Paper Award’, People’s Choice – ‘Fish of the Talbragar’
2006 – ‘Art on The Rocks’, First Prize – ‘Incident in Harris Street’
2004 – ‘The Frank Saxby Art Acquisitions Award’, Manning Regional Art Gallery, First Prize – ‘Acteraceae and an empty chair’
2005 – ‘Pokolbin Drawing Prize’, First Prize – ‘Interior 11’
2001 – ‘The Lucinda Project’ – Centenary of Federation sculpture (Spit Park, Mosman), Mosman Council (Federal Government), Sydney
1999 – ‘Sulman Prize’, Finalist – ‘There to here – The Rocks (a narrative history)’
1998 – Sculpture Symposium, Sydney Park. South Sydney Council, First Prize – ‘Sea of Bags’
1996 – ‘Wynne Prize’, Finalist – ‘Capricorniacopia’
1996 – ‘Redlands Westpac Art Prize’, Highly Commended – ‘Meganesian Farewell’
1990 – ‘Qantas Amnesty International Figurative Art Award’, First Prize –‘Fighting Ideologies’.  Study tour (1991-1992) USA, Amsterdam and Prague
1990 – ‘Archibald Prize’, Finalist –‘Portrait of Paul Delprat’.  Collaborative project involving a number of students from the Julian Ashton Art School, Sydney
1990 – Major commission for Vault Restaurant, Sydney
1988 – ‘Mosman Art Prize’, First Prize – ‘The Departure of Mary Bryant’
1988 – ‘Sulman Prize’, Finalist – ‘Ritual Bearings’
1987 – ‘Sulman Prize’, Finalist – ‘The New Humanity – A Shared Cup of Billy Tea’
1983 – ‘Archibald Prize’, Finalist – ‘Portrait of Jack Torzillo’
1983 – ‘Sydney Morning Herald Travelling Art Scholarship’, and the ‘Dyason Bequest’, Art Gallery of New South Wales, First Prize – ‘Untitled’.  Study tour of the UK, France, Germany
Publications/Interviews (selected)
2017 – East Side Radio, Dr Margaux Dombkins, Arts Monday
2017 – Northern Beaches Radio
2017 – Manly Daily, Rod Bennett. 7 September
2017 – Let’s face it:  the history of the Archibald Prize/Peter Ross and Jo Litson.  Art Gallery of New South Wales (issuing body)
2012 – ABC Radio Newcastle, Paul Bevan
2011 – Sydney Morning Herald, John McDonald.  21 April
2011 – ‘Wilson wins Gallipoli Art Prize’, ABC News (Australia), Ann Maria Nicholson.  20 April
2011 – Melbourne Age.  20 April
2011 – The Telegraph.  25 April
2011 – ABC Radio, Adam Fulton
2008 – Human Rights Defender.  A publication of the Australian Human Rights Centre:  The University of New South Wales.  Volume 17:  Issue 3: December 2008.  Masashi Akita.  (‘The Place Where you live’, 2007 image used)
2007 – Sydney Morning Herald, John McDonald.  21-22 April
2004 – Times & tides:  a Middle Harbour memoir/Gavin Souter (Simon & Schuster, 2004)
2003 – Sydney Morning Herald, John Huxley.  April
2001 – Sydney Morning Herald, Sharon Verghis.  3 January
2000 – The Australian, Mike Steketee.  28-29 October
2000 – The Sydney Weekly, Julie Huffer.  31 October
1999 – City File, Sydney Morning Herald, Bruce James.  18 August
1998 – Images 3, Contemporary Australian Painting.  Nevill Drury, Craftsman House.  1998.  pages 133, 149 (plate), 216, 232 (plate)
1998 – Newcastle Herald, Jill Stowell.  May 16, page 6
1997 – Sydney Morning Herald, Bruce James.  4 April
1997 – Sydney Morning Herald, John McDonald.  ‘Strange Attractors, Secular Altars UTS Gallery’. 23 August
1997 – Art Monthly, Steve Giese.  October, page 5
1997 – Art Monthly, Brown Watson.  October, page 7
1997 – Australian Perspecta 1997 Between Art & Nature, The Art Gallery of New South Wales and Australia Council for the Arts
1995 – Who’s Who of Australian Visual Artists, DW Thorpe (in association with NAVA)
1992 – The Australian, Elwyn Lynn.  March
1990 – Sydney Morning Herald, Peter Cochrane. December
1989 – Exhibition Commentary, Art & Australia.  Vol. 26.  No. 3
1985 – Galleries, Lorrain Macguiness, London.  August
1985 – London Weekly Diary, Patricia Still, London.  August
1983 – Sydney Morning Herald, Terrence Maloon.  17 October

 

Collections
ABC – Australian Broadcasting Association
AMP
Artbank
Australian National University, Canberra
Baker & McKenzie
Manly Art Gallery and Museum
Manning River Regional Gallery
Mosman Art Gallery
Sydney Morning Herald Collection
The Drawing Centre, NYC
University of New South Wales, Sydney
University of Technology, Sydney
Private Collections.  Australia, UK, USA

 

Residencies
1997 – Artist in Residency, University of Technology, Sydney

 

Professional Teaching
2018 – Speaker, ‘Creatives Connect’, Manly Art Gallery and Museum, Sydney
2016 – Artist in Residence, Mosman High School Visual Arts Department student art immersion.  Fowlers Gap, Broken Hill, NSW
2013 – Key-note speaker, University of Newcastle RHD Conference
2010 – Key-note speaker, Annual Conference, Botanic Gardens of New South Wales and New Zealand.  Newcastle Botanic Gardens, NSW
2004-2006 – Secondary school workshops for talented students, COFA (UNSW)
2002 – Part-time teaching and workshops at University of Southern Queensland
1999-2000 – Directed and produced ‘A Votive Thing’ (short film) produced as part of an exhibition at Access Contemporary Art Gallery, Sydney
1990-1992 – Part-time teaching workshops at Charles Sturt University, Bathurst
1987-1992 – Lecturer (part-time).  Julian Ashton Art School Sydney
Professional Engagements
  • Attended workshop at Ronald Feldman Gallery, NYC on art within the community, taking an ecological perspective.  Chaired by Mel Chin
  • Participated in a panel discussion ‘The White Cube’, the transcendence of art into everyday life with Mark Dion and Barbara Matilsky.  John Gibson Gallery, NYC
  • Participated in a three day seminar at the Parsons School of Design (Environmental Design Department), NYC with Newton and Helen Mayer Harrison, Rebecca Howland, Mierle Ukeles and chaired by Patricia C. Phillips
  • Attended seminar of ‘International Friends of Transformative Art’ (IFTA), Sedona, Arizona.  Director, David Floria.  Discussed the co-ordination of environmental strategies for artists
  • Attended talks organised through the Prague Institute of the Arts initiated by Larry Kokinen, Director of the Hungary Regional Environmental Centre, evaluating Eastern Europe’s environmental legislation, Praha, Czechoslovakia
  • Public lecture, University of Technology, Guthrie Theatre, ‘Science Fiction and Nature’ with Charles Birch, Emeritus Professor, University of Sydney, ecologist and author and Mark Diesendorf, Director, Institute for Sustainable Futures, UTS, Scientist and author

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This